Past Competition Winners and Judges

The Richard D. Cudahy Writing Competition on Regulatory and Administrative Law

Each year, an esteemed panel of judges chooses winners in the law student and lawyer categories from among numerous submissions that consistently exceed our expectations in quality and originality, and successfully reflect Judge Cudahy’s ongoing legacy of substantive and insightful scholarship on regulatory and administrative law.

The past winners and judges are:

2020
Winners

Lawyer Category: 

Actings, Anne Joseph O’Connell, Adelbert H. Sweet Professor of Law, Stanford Law School
The Lost History of the ‘Universal’ Injunction
, Mila Sohoni, Herzog Endowed Scholar and Professor of Law, University of San Diego School of Law

Student Category: 

Boundaries of the Federal Vacancies Reform Act, Ben Miller-Gootnick, J.D. expected 2021, Harvard Law School

Judges:

  • Jack M. Beermann, Professor of Law, Boston University School of Law
  • The Honorable David Hamilton, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, Chief Development Officer and General Counsel, Magellan Wind
  • Gillian Metzger, Stanley H. Fuld Professor of Law, Columbia Law School
  • The Honorable Paul Oetken, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York
  • Allison M. Zieve, Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group
2019
Winners

Lawyer Category:

Faithful Execution and Article II, by Andrew Kent, Ethan J. Leib, and Jed Shugerman, Professors of Law at Fordham University School of Law

Student Category: 

From Czars to Commissars: Centralizing Policymaking Power in the White House, by Parnia Zahedi, J.D. expected 2020, Georgetown University Law Center

Judges:

  • Jack M. Beermann, Professor of Law, Boston University School of Law
  • The Honorable David Hamilton, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, Chief Development Officer and General Counsel, Magellan Wind
  • The Honorable Paul Oetken, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York
  • Amy Widman, Deputy Director, National Center for Access to Justice, Fordham Law School
  • Allison M. Zieve, Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group
2018
Winners

Lawyer Category:

Kate Shaw, Assistant Professor of Law Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, Beyond the Bully Pulpit: Presidential Speech in the Courts

Student Category: 

Jim Dennison, University of Virginia School of Law, A Cost-Benefit Analysis-Based Interpretation of Clean Air Act Section 115(c)

Judges:

  • Jack M. Beermann, Professor of Law, Boston University School of Law
  • The Honorable David Hamilton, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, Chief Development Officer and General Counsel, Magellan Wind
  • The Honorable Paul Oetken, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York
  • Amy Widman, Deputy Director, National Center for Access to Justice, Fordham Law School
  • Allison M. Zieve, Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group
2017
Winners

Lawyer Category:

Miriam Seifter, Assistant Professor of Law University of Wisconsin Law School, Gubernatorial Administration

Student Category:

Blake Emerson, Yale Law School, Administrative Answers to “Major Questions”: A Progressive Theory of Agency Statutory Interpretation

Judges

  • The Honorable Alok Ahuja, Missouri Court of Appeals, Western District
  • Jack M. Beermann, Professor of Law, Boston University School of Law
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, Chief Development Officer and General Counsel, Magellan Wind
  • The Honorable Paul Oetken, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York
  • Amy Widman, Deputy Director, National Center for Access to Justice, Fordham Law School
  • Allison M. Zieve, Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group
2016
Winners

Lawyer Category:

Prof. Jon Michaels, University of California Los Angeles Law School, An Enduring, Evolving Separation of Powers

Student Category:

Jason Perkins, Stanford Law School, The Case for Co-Benefits: Regulatory Impact Analysis and the Environmental Protection Agency's Mercury and Toxic Air Standards

Judges

  • The Honorable Alok Ahuja, Missouri Court of Appeals, Western District
  • Jack M. Beermann, Professor of Law, Boston University School of Law
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, Chief Development Officer and General Counsel, Magellan Wind
  • The Honorable Paul Oetken, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York
  • Amy Widman, Deputy Director, National Center for Access to Justice, Fordham Law School
  • Allison M. Zieve, Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group
2015
Winners

Lawyer Category:

Nicholas Bagley, University of Michigan Law School, Medicine as a Public Calling

Student Category:

Cynthia Barmore, Stanford Law School, Auer in Action: Deference After Talk America

Judges:

  • The Honorable Alok Ahuja, Missouri Court of Appeals, Western District
  • Jack M. Beermann, Professor of Law, Boston University School of Law
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, Chief Development Officer and General Counsel, Magellan Wind
  • The Honorable Paul Oetken, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York
  • Amy Widman, Deputy Director, National Center for Access to Justice, Fordham Law School
  • Allison M. Zieve, Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group
2014
Winners

Lawyer Category:

Daniel A. Farber & Anne Joseph O’Connell, The Lost World of Administrative Law, 92 TEX. L. REV. 1137 (2014). (final version, edited for publication in the Texas Law Review)

Student Category:

James Dawson, Retroactivity Analysis After Brand X, 31 YALE J. ON REG. (2014). (final version, edited for publication in the Yale Journal on Regulation)

Judges:

  • Alejandro Camacho, Professor of Law and Political Science; Director, Center for Land, Environment, and Natural Resources, University of California, Irvine
  • The Honorable David Hamilton, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, Chief Development Officer and General Counsel, Magellan Wind
  • Eloise Pasachoff, Associate Professor of Law, Georgetown University Law Center
  • Amy Widman, Deputy Director, National Center for Access to Justice, Fordham Law School
  • Allison M. Zieve, Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group
2013
Winners

Lawyer Category:

Bruce Kraus & Connor Raso, Rational Boundaries for SEC Cost-Benefit Analysis, 30 YALE J. ON REG. 289 (2013). (final version, edited for publication in the Yale Journal on Regulation)

Student Category:

Cary E. Adickman, Special Access: The Harm of Premature Deregulation in Telecommunications, 31 CARDOZO ARTS & ENT. L.J. 113 (2012). (final version, edited for publication in the Cardozo Arts & Entertainment Law Journal)

Judges

  • Lisa Bressman, David Daniels Allen Distinguished Chair in Law; Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Vanderbilt Law School
  • Alejandro Camacho, Professor of Law and Political Science; Director, Center for Land, Environment, and Natural Resources, University of California, Irvine
  • The Honorable David Hamilton, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, Chief Development Officer and General Counsel, Magellan Wind
  • Amanda Cohen Leiter, Associate Professor of Law, American University Washington College of Law
  • Allison M. Zieve, Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group
2012
Winners

Lawyer Category:

Jason Parkin, Adaptable Due Process (final version, edited for publication in the University of Pennsylvania Law Review)

Student Category:

Julia Bienstock, Administrative Oversight of State Medicaid Payment Policies: Giving Teeth to the Equal Access Provision (final version, edited for publication in the Fordham Urban Law Journal) Jason Parkin, Adaptable Due Process (final version, edited for publication in the University of Pennsylvania Law Review)

Judges:

  • Alejandro Camacho, Professor of Law and Political Science; Director, Center for Land, Environment, and Natural Resources, University of California, Irvine
  • The Honorable David Hamilton, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
  • Lisa Heinzerling, Professor of Law, Georgetown University Law Center
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, Chief Development Officer and General Counsel, Magellan Wind
  • Amanda Cohen Leiter, Associate Professor of Law, American University Washington College of Law
  • Allison M. Zieve, Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group
2011
Winners

Lawyer Category:

Eric Berger, Individual Rights, Judicial Deference, and Administrative Law Norms in Constitutional Decision Making

Student Category:

Gabriel Cohen, OIRA Avoidance (final version, edited for publication in the Harvard Law Review)

Judges:

  • The Honorable David Hamilton, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
  • Lisa Heinzerling, Professor of Law, Georgetown University Law Center
  • Jeffrey Kehne, Chief Development Officer and General Counsel, Magellan Wind
  • Gillian Metzger, Professor of Law, Columbia Law School
  • Eduardo M. Penalver, Professor of Law, Cornell University Law School
  • Allison Zieve, Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group
2010
Winners

Lawyer Category:

Jon D. Michaels, Privatization’s Pretensions (final version, edited for publication in the The University of Chicago Law Review)

Student Category:

James S. Lessard-Templin, University Research Under Siege: How the War on Terror Has Placed Academic Freedom Under Fire

Judges:

  • Cynthia Farina, Professor of Law, Cornell University Law School
  • The Honorable David Hamilton, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
  • William D. Henderson, Professor of Law, Indiana University School of Law-Bloomington
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, Chief Development Officer and General Counsel, Magellan Wind
  • Paul Kim, Partner, Foley Hoag LLP
  • Allison Zieve, Attorney, Public Citizen Litigation Group
2009
Winners

Lawyer Category:

Elizabeth Magill, "Standing for the Public: A Lost History" (final version, edited for publication in the Virginia Law Review)

Student Category:

Dan Walters, "Litigation-Fostered Bureaucratic Autonomy: Exploring the Institutional Roots of a Post-Chevron Moment in Administrative Law and Politics"

Judges:

  • Cynthia Farina, Professor of Law, Cornell University Law School
  • The Honorable David Hamilton, United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana (1994-2009)
  • William D. Henderson, Professor of Law, Indiana University School of Law-Bloomington
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, Chief Development Officer and General Counsel, Magellan Wind
  • David Vladeck, Professor of Law, Georgetown Law Center
  • Allison Zieve, Attorney, Public Citizen Litigation Group
2008
Winners

Judges:

  • Mariano-Florentino Cuellar, Professor of Law, Stanford Law School
  • Cynthia Farina, Professor of Law, Cornell University Law School
  • The Honorable David Hamilton, United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana (1994-present)
  • William D. Henderson, Professor of Law, Indiana University School of Law-Bloomington
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, Chief Development Officer and General Counsel, Magellan Wind
  • The Honorable Patricia M. Wald, Judge on the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia (1979-1999)
  • Allison Zieve, Attorney, Public Citizen Litigation Group