Past Competition Winners

Each year, an esteemed panel of judges chooses winners in the law student and lawyer categories from among numerous submissions that consistently exceed our expectations in quality and originality, and successfully reflect Judge Cudahy’s ongoing legacy of substantive and insightful scholarship on regulatory and administrative law.

The past winners and judges are:

2017

Winners

Judges

  • The Honorable Alok Ahuja, Missouri Court of Appeals, Western District
  • Jack M. Beermann, Professor of Law, Boston University School of Law
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, former Principal, Hill & Kehne LLP
  • The Honorable Paul Oetken, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York
  • Amy Widman, Associate Professor of Law, Northern Illinois University College of Law (on leave) and Deputy Director, National Center for Access to Justice, Fordham Law School
  • Allison M. Zieve, Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group

2016

Winners

Judges

  • The Honorable Alok Ahuja, Missouri Court of Appeals, Western District
  • Jack M. Beermann, Professor of Law, Boston University School of Law
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, former Principal, Hill & Kehne LLP
  • The Honorable Paul Oetken, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York
  • Amy Widman, Associate Professor of Law, Northern Illinois University College of Law
  • Allison M. Zieve, Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group

2015

Winners

Judges

  • The Honorable Alok Ahuja, Missouri Court of Appeals, Western District
  • Jack M. Beermann, Professor of Law, Boston University School of Law
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, former Principal, Hill & Kehne LLP
  • The Honorable Paul Oetken, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York
  • Amy Widman, Associate Professor of Law, Northern Illinois University College of Law
  • Allison M. Zieve, Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group

2014

Winners

Judges

  • Alejandro Camacho, Professor of Law and Political Science; Director, Center for Land, Environment, and Natural Resources, University of California, Irvine
  • The Honorable David Hamilton, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, former Principal, Hill & Kehne LLP
  • Eloise Pasachoff, Associate Professor of Law, Georgetown University Law Center
  • Amy Widman, Assistant Professor of Law, Northern Illinois University College of Law
  • Allison M. Zieve, Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group 

2013

Winners

Judges

  • Lisa Bressman, David Daniels Allen Distinguished Chair in Law; Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Vanderbilt Law School
  • Alejandro Camacho, Professor of Law and Political Science; Director, Center for Land, Environment, and Natural Resources, University of California, Irvine
  • The Honorable David Hamilton, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, former Principal, Hill & Kehne LLP
  • Amanda Cohen Leiter, Associate Professor of Law, American University Washington College of Law
  • Allison M. Zieve, Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group

2012

Winners

Judges

  • Alejandro Camacho, Professor of Law and Political Science; Director, Center for Land, Environment, and Natural Resources, University of California, Irvine
  • The Honorable David Hamilton, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
  • Lisa Heinzerling, Professor of Law, Georgetown University Law Center
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, Principal, Hill & Kehne LLP
  • Amanda Cohen Leiter, Associate Professor of Law, American University Washington College of Law
  • Allison M. Zieve, Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group

2011

Winners

Judges

  • The Honorable David Hamilton, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
  • Lisa Heinzerling, Professor of Law, Georgetown University Law Center
  • Jeffrey Kehne, Partner, Hill & Kehne LLC
  • Gillian Metzger, Professor of Law, Columbia Law School
  • Eduardo M. Penalver, Professor of Law, Cornell University Law School
  • Allison Zieve, Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group

2010

Winners

Judges

  • Cynthia Farina, Professor of Law, Cornell University Law School
  • The Honorable David Hamilton, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
  • William D. Henderson, Professor of Law, Indiana University School of Law-Bloomington
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, Partner, Hill & Kehne LLC
  • Paul Kim, Partner, Foley Hoag LLP
  • Allison Zieve, Attorney, Public Citizen Litigation Group

2009

Winners

  • Student Category – Dan Walters, "Litigation-Fostered Bureaucratic Autonomy: Exploring the Institutional Roots of a Post-Chevron Moment in Administrative Law and Politics"
  • Lawyer Category – Elizabeth Magill, "Standing for the Public: A Lost History" (final version, edited for publication in the Virginia Law Review)

Judges

  • Cynthia Farina, Professor of Law, Cornell University Law School
  • The Honorable David Hamilton, United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana (1994-2009)
  • William D. Henderson, Professor of Law, Indiana University School of Law-Bloomington
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, Partner, Hill & Kehne LLC
  • David Vladeck, Professor of Law, Georgetown Law Center
  • Allison Zieve, Attorney, Public Citizen Litigation Group

2008

Winners

Judges

  • Mariano-Florentino Cuellar, Professor of Law, Stanford Law School
  • Cynthia Farina, Professor of Law, Cornell University Law School
  • The Honorable David Hamilton, United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana (1994-present)
  • William D. Henderson, Professor of Law, Indiana University School of Law-Bloomington
  • Jeffrey P. Kehne, Partner, Hill & Kehne LLC
  • The Honorable Patricia M. Wald, Judge on the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia (1979-1999)
  • Allison Zieve, Attorney, Public Citizen Litigation Group