Pending Nominees

Supreme Court

First Circuit

  • District of Puerto Rico
    • Raul Arias-Marxuach, nominated 4/12/2018 for seat vacated 6/1/2016
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 6/20/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 7/19/2018 (Voice Voted)
  • District of Rhode Island
    • Mary McElroy, nominated 4/12/2018 for seat vacated 10/1/2015
      • ABA Rating: Qualified
      • Hearing Date: None this Congress
      • Reported out of Committee: 10/11/2018 (19-2)

Second Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
  • Eastern District of New York
    • Gary Brown, nominated 5/15/2018 for seat vacated 1/21/2015
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 8/1/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 9/13/2018 (20-1)
    • Diane Gujarati, nominated 5/15/2018 for seat vacated 3/9/2016
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 8/1/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 9/13/2018 (21-0)
    • Eric Komitee, nominated 5/15/2018 for seat vacated 2/28/2017
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 8/1/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 9/13/2018 (21-0)
    • Rachel Kovner, nominated 5/15/2018 for seat vacated 11/30/2016
      • ABA Rating: Sub. Maj. Qualified/Min. Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 8/1/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 9/13/2018 (21-0)
  • Southern District of New York
    • Lewis Liman, nominated 5/15/2018 for seat vacated 8/1/2015
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 8/1/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 9/13/2018 (17-4)
    • Mary Vyskocil, nominated 8/1/2018 for seat vacated 3/1/2017
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 8/1/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 9/13/2018 (21-0)
  • Western District of New York
    • John Sinatra, nominated 5/15/2018 for seat vacated 3/8/2015
      • ABA Rating: Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 8/1/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 9/13/2018 (16-5)

Third Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • Paul Matey, nominated 4/12/2018 for seat vacated 7/18/2016
      • Hearing Date: 11/13/2018
  • Eastern District of Pennsylvania
    • John Younge, nominated 7/17/2018 for seat vacated 11/1/2013
    • Joshua Wolson, nominated 5/15/2018 for seat vacated 4/3/2017
      • ABA Rating: Sub. Maj. Qualified/Min. Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 7/11/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 9/13/2018 (18-3)
  • Western District of Pennsylvania
    • J. Nicholas Ranjan, nominated 7/24/2018 for seat vacated 6/3/2016
      • Hearing Date: 11/13/2018

Fourth Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • Allison Jones Rushing, nominated 8/28/2018 for seat vacated TBD
      • ABA Rating: Sub. Maj. Qualified/Minority Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 10/17/2018
  • District of Maryland
    • Stephanie Gallagher, nominated 6/11/2018 for seat vacated 2/1/2016
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: None this Congress
      • Reported out of Committee: 10/11/2018 (20-1)
  • Eastern District of North Carolina
    • Thomas Farr, nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 12/31/2005
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified, 1 Abstention
      • Hearing Date: 9/20/2017
      • Reported by Committee: 1/18/2018 (11-10)
  • Western District of North Carolina
    • Kenneth Bell, nominated 4/12/2018 for seat vacated 8/31/2017
      • ABA Rating: Sub. Maj. Well Qualified/Minority Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 8/22/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 10/11/2018 (11-10)
  • Eastern District of Virginia
    • Rossie Alston, nominated 6/18/2018 for seat vacated 9/30/2017
      • ABA Rating: Maj. Qualified/Min. Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 10/10/2018

Fifth Circuit

  • Eastern District of Louisiana
    • Wendy Vitter, nominated 1/23/2018 for seat vacated 8/23/2016
      • ABA Rating: Sub. Maj. Qualified/Min. Not Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 4/11/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 5/24/2018 (11-10)
  • Western District of Louisiana
    • James Cain, nominated 8/28/2018 for seat vacated 7/31/2017
      • ABA Rating: Sub. Maj. Well Qualified/Min. Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 11/13/2018
  • Eastern District of Texas
    • Michael Truncale, nominated 1/24/2018 for seat vacated 2/28/2018
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 4/25/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 5/24/2018 (11-10)
    • J. Campbell Barker, nominated 1/23/2018 for seat vacated 5/15/2015
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified, 1 Abstention
      • Hearing Date: 5/9/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 6/7/2018 (11-10)
  • Northern District of Texas
    • Matthew Kacsmaryk, nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 2/3/2016
      • ABA Rating: Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 12/13/2017
      • Reported out of Committee: 1/18/2018 (11-10)
  • Southern District of Texas
    • David Morales, nominated 4/12/2018 for seat vacated 6/1/2011
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 6/6/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 6/28/2018 (11-10)

Sixth Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • Chad Readler, nominated 6/18/2018 for seat vacated TBD
      • ABA Rating: Sub. Maj. Well Qualified/Min. Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 10/10/2018
    • Eric Murphy, nominated 6/18/2018 for seat vacated TBD
      • ABA Rating: Maj. Qualified/Min. Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 10/10/2018
  • Northern District of Ohio
    • Pamela Barker, nominated 4/12/2018 for seat vacated 1/1/2017
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified/1 Abstention
      • Hearing Date: 10/10/2018
  • Southern District of Ohio
    • Sarah Morrison, nominated 4/12/2018 for seat vacated 5/2/2016
      • ABA Rating: Maj. Qualified/Min. Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 10/10/2018
  • Western District of Tennessee

Seventh Circuit

  • Northern District of Illinois
    • Martha Pacold, nominated 6/11/2018 for seat vacated 3/1/2017
      • ABA Rating: Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 8/22/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 10/11/2018 (18-3)
    • Mary Rowland, nominated 6/18/2018 for seat vacated 5/14/2018
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 8/22/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 10/11/2018 (16-5)
    • Steven Seeger, nominated 6/18/2018 for seat vacated 10/21/2016
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 8/22/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 10/11/2018 (Voice Voted)
  • Northern District of Indiana
    • Damon Leichty, nominated 7/17/2018 for seat vacated 1/11/2016
      • Hearing Date: 11/13/2018
    • Holly Brady, nominated 4/10/2018 for seat vacated 9/29/2017
      • ABA Rating: Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 6/6/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 6/28/2018 (11-10)
  • Eastern District of Wisconsin
    • Gordon Giampietro, nominated 12/20/2017 for seat vacated 2/5/2016
      • ABA Rating: Sub. Maj. Qualified/Min. Not Qualified

Eighth Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • Jonathan Kobes, nominated 6/11/2018 for seat vacated TBD
      • ABA Rating: Sub. Maj. Not Qualified/Min. Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 8/22/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 10/11/2018 (11-10)
  • Eastern District of Missouri
    • Stephen Clark Sr., nominated 4/12/2018 for seat vacated 8/31/2017
      • ABA Rating: Sub. Maj. Well Qualified/Min. Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 7/11/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 9/13/2018 (11-10)

Ninth Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • Bridget Bade, nominated 8/28/2018 for seat vacated 7/31/2018
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 10/24/2018
    • Eric Miller, nominated 7/19/2018 for seat vacated 3/3/2018
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 10/24/2018
  • District of Oregon
    • Karin Immergut, nominated 6/11/2018 for seat vacated 7/27/2017
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 10/24/2018
  • Western District of Washington
    • Tessa Gorman, intent to nominate announced 7/13/2018 for seat vacated 1/27/2016
    • Kathleen O'Sullivan, intent to nominate announced 7/13/2018 for seat vacated 26/2016

Tenth Circuit

  • District of Colorado
    • Daniel Domenico , nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 4/12/2016
      • ABA Rating: Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 1/24/2018
      • Reported by Committee: 2/15/2018 (11-10)
  • Eastern, Northern, Western District of Oklahoma
    • John O'Connor nominated 4/10/2018 for seat vacated 8/1/2017
      • ABA Rating: Not Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 7/11/2018
  • Western District of Oklahoma
    • Patrick Wyrick, nominated 4/10/2018 for seat vacated 7/7/2013
      • ABA Rating: Maj. Qualified/Min. Not Qualified/1 Abstention
      • Hearing Date: 5/23/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 6/14/2018 (11-10)
  • District of Utah
    • Howard Nielson Jr., nominated 9/28/2017 for seat vacated 9/1/2014
      • ABA Rating: Sub. Maj. Qualified/Min. Not Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 1/10/2018
      • Reported by Committee: 2/8/2018 (11-10)

Eleventh Circuit

  • Middle District of Alabama
    • Andrew Brasher, nominated 4/10/2018 for seat vacated 8/1/2015
      • ABA Rating: Sub. Maj. Qualified/Min. Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 6/6/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 6/28/2018 (11-10)
  • Northern District of Alabama
    • Corey Maze, nominated 5/15/2018 for seat vacated 6/22/2018
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 10/17/2018
  • Middle District of Florida
    • Wendy Berger, nominated 4/10/2018 for seat vacated 6/3/2015
      • ABA Rating: Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 10/17/2018
    • Thomas Barber, nominated 5/7/2018 for seat vacated 8/29/2017
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 10/17/2018
  • Northern District of Florida
    • Allen Winsor, nominated 4/10/2018 for seat vacated 11/7/2016
      • ABA Rating: Sub. Maj. Well Qualified/Min. Qualified/1 Abstention
      • Hearing Date: 5/23/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 6/14/2018 (11-10)
    • T. Kent Wetherell II, nominated 5/7/2018 for seat vacated 12/31/2015
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified, 2 Abstentions
      • Hearing Date: 10/17/2018
  • Southern District of Florida
    • Roy Altman, nominated 5/7/2018 for seat vacated 7/1/2017
      • ABA Rating: Maj. Qualified/Min. Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 6/20/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 7/19/2018 (17-4)
    • Rodney Smith, nominated 5/7/2018 for seat vacated 5/12/2014
      • ABA Rating: Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 10/17/2018
    • Rodolfo Ruiz II, nominated 5/7/2018 for seat vacated 1/31/2017
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 6/20/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 7/19/2018 (Voice Voted)
  • Northern District of Georgia
    • J.P. Boulee, nominated 8/28/2018 for seat vacated 7/1/2018
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 11/13/2018

Federal Circuit

District of Columbia Circuit

  • District of D.C.
    • Carl Nicholas, nominated 6/18/2018 for seat vacated 3/16/2016
      • ABA Rating: Well Qualified
      • Hearing Date: 8/22/2018
      • Reported out of Committee: 10/11/2018 (11-10)

Court of International Trade

  • M. Miller Baker, nominated 6/18/2018 for seat vacated 7/1/2014
  • Timothy Reif, nominated 6/18/2018 for seat vacated 8/22/2014